Introduction

This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Santos Dumont, communications between you and us as a business.

Who are we?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) we are referring to ​Santos Dumont.​ We are based in Dublin, Ireland and have our offices at 4th Floor, Grattan House, 67-72 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2, D02 H638, Ireland.

Directors: B. Hayden, P. Barton, M. Tierney, R. Stewart, M. Bradford

Registered in Ireland number: 527603

How we collect your data and what data is collected

When you visit our websites, get in contact with the business or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly : When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. This could include but is not limited to asking you for your contact information when you fill out a contact form on the website, when you make a support request to our team in relation to your website, when you apply for a job or a placement with Santos Dumont, or when you sign up to our newsletter on the site. You are not required to provide us with personal information however this may prevent us from providing our products and services to you.

Information we collect automatically : We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect anonymous analytical information about the pages you visit on our website, how you interact with our website, and where you were referred from to reach our website. This allows us to better understand how our website is performing and allows us to improve our website in the future.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you, or

  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or

  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or

  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

If you’re someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a Client of ours has entered your personal data into websites we host or services we provide, you’ll need to contact that Client for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data).

How we use your data

We use your personal data provide you with information and services you’ve requested from us and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you, which may include:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you

  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, your websites and services, billing and accounting, project management, security updates and notices, or data protection issues

  • marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences

  • asking you for feedback.

  • To support you, which may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or services we provide, whether by email, phone or otherwise.

  • To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones where by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient tools.

  • To protect our websites and infrastructure so that we can detect and prevent any malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly.

  • To market to you where in addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display

  • targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.

  • To analyse, aggregate and report, where we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you

  • Approved Processors and Sub-Processors of Santos Dumont where there are adequate technical, organisational and legal safeguards in place, along with appropriate legal bases to protect this sharing of data

  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure

  • other people where we have your consent.

We do not distribute, share or sell your personal data with any other services or third parties for their own use, and we do not share your information with third parties without your prior knowledge and consent.

Further information about the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data can be provided upon request at the contact information below.

International Data Transfers

While we endeavour to only store and process data inside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however from time to time we may be required to transfer your data outside of the EEA for processing.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate legal protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’sStandard Contractual Clauses​, or by ensuring the entity is ​Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

How do we protect your data?

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Information shared between your browser and our site is encrypted and secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL/HTTPS) technologies, which creates a secure and encrypted medium of data transfer between your browser and our servers and adds a layer of security to prevent malicious attackers obtaining your personal data.

We also employ standard industry operating procedures and internal policies to ensure that your data remains secure, and continually monitor and improve the security of all hosting and storage infrastructure we use to store data.

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

As it is your personal data that we may hold, you have a number of rights over this data.

Some of your rights over your personal data include:

  • Right to Basic Information and Transparent Communication (about the personal data we hold about you)

  • Right of Access (the personal data we hold about you)

  • Right to Withdraw Consent

  • Right of Rectification

  • Right to Erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)

  • Right to Restrict Processing

  • Right to Data Portability

  • Right to Object

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@santosdumont.com​ or by communicating to us via post.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to ​info@santosdumont.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority who will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

The Irish DPA is the Data Protection Commissioner and their office can be contacted as follows

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31

Tel. +353 57 868 4800

Fax +353 57 868 4757

e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Website: ​https://www.dataprotection.ie/

How to contact us

If you have a question, query or concern regarding data protection, our websites, or our services please don’t hesitate to get in touch and we would be happy to help.

This can be done by email by sending your question to info@santosdumont.com​ where a member of our team will be in touch, or alternatively by post.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites in order to add functionality. A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third party websites. This allows websites to improve the way they work, such as remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of a website for statistical analysis.

We, and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers, use different types of cookies. Some are persistent cookies (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and some are session ID cookies (cookies that expire when you close your browser).

We also use other tracking technologies like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking beacons” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our websites.

Why do we use cookies and tracking technologies?

Cookies help us to operate our websites and services, to enhance and customise your experience across our websites, to perform analytics and to deliver advertising and marketing that’s relevant to you.

There are also cookies set by third parties across our websites and services. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our websites and services, such as advertising, interactive content and analytics. They also enable us to use advertising networks to manage our advertising on other websites.

First Party Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that we use on our websites. The types of cookies we use are always changing. Check back regularly to make sure you stay up to date. If you think we’ve missed a cookie, please let us know.

These first party cookies are set by Dynam Aviation and do not get shared with third parties.

  • Cookie Name: eucookielaw

    Function: Used to determine if the user has clicked to hide the cookie notice on the site or not

    Duration/Expiry: 10 years

This first party cookie is a ‘functionality cookie’ which allows the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personalised features.

Third Party Cookies

  • Cookie Name: _dc_gtm

    Function: Google Tag Manager Cookie - used to throttle request rate

    Duration/Expiry: 1 minute

  • Cookie Name: _ga

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users

    Duration/Expiry: 2 years

  • Cookie Name: _gid

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users

    Duration/Expiry: 1 minute

  • Cookie Name: _gat

    Function: Google Analytics Cookie - Used to throttle request rate

    Duration/Expiry: 24 hours

These third party cookies are ‘performance cookies’ which enable us to analyse how our visitors use the website and to monitor the performance of the website.

How can you control cookies?

You can accept or reject cookies by amending your web browser controls or by accepting or rejecting cookies when presented with that choice when you access our websites.

Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent our websites from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all of their features and services.

Most advertising networks also offer you the option to opt out of targeted advertising. For more info, visit https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

You can manage your cookie settings by following your browser's instructions. Here are some links that might be of assistance: